We use cookies to help us provide the best user experience possible. You can manage these via your browsers setting at any time. To learn more about how we use the cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Close
Tiso Basket Close Menu {* My account My account (logged in) *} Search Store Finder Twitter Facebook Instagram {* Pinterest Google Plus *} Blog Engage voice search Offer logo Click and collect logo Delivery logo
TITLE/PRICE

Whyte Friston 2020

£1,699.00 0% Finance Available

OE discount does not apply to this product.

0% Finance Available from £127.43 per month.

IMAGES
ATTRIBUTES
Choose size in stock:

Selected size:

FREE Delivery on this Product

Check In-store Availablilty

Pick a Size to Check
Error Fetching Stock
Checking Availability for size
Tiso Aberdeen
Tiso Aviemore
Alpine Aberdeen, Holburn St
Alpine Edinburgh, Stockbridge
Tiso Edinburgh OE, Leith
Tiso Glasgow OE, Couper St
Alpine Glentress
Tiso Inverness OE
Tiso Perth OE

You may also like...

4 other colours available

[spacer][spacer][spacer][spacer]
TABS

About The Friston:

“Radically controlled, capable, comfortable, practical and surprisingly swift all-rounder” Cycling Plus

Just like Cycling Plus magazine, we love the Friston. Whyte's take on a do-it-all cross bike isn't just different, it's practical, comfortable and ideal for those who just want to ride that bit further and explore more.

Starting with the frame, Whyte have lengthened the front to give more stable handling than traditional cross bikes, making the Friston ideal for gravel fire roads and rough paths. The shortened back end ensures efficiency and quick changes of direction. The wide 500mm handlebar gives more leverage, control and ultimately comfort, so whether you're on tarmac or gravel, the Friston is both efficient, comfortable and easy to ride. The carbon fibre fork helps to dull down vibrations, as well as save weight, while the 15mm front axle ensures precision when you take the bike off road. On road, it's super smooth. Off road, it handles more like a cross country mountain bike giving you loads of confidence to explore further and get off the beaten track.

The Friston features the latest in drivetrain technology with SRAM's Apex 1x11 hydraulic groupset. A single chainring is simple, reliable and combined with the wide-ranging rear cassette, all you need for road and off road riding. The clutch in the rear mech keeps the chain taught so you can ride hard on rough ground without fear of dropping the chain. Full hydraulic brakes provide plentiful stopping power and great modulation. For off road descents on  loose surfaces, these are exactly what you need to stay in control, evern in adverse weather.

Wide WTB tubeless-ready rims take care of the rolling stock, and are wrapped in a WTB rubber setup with a 42c front tyre, and 37c rear. In other words, there's enough volume to add grip and comfort to any riding surface, and when setup tubeless, you can lose weight and prevent punctures.

The finishing kit is everything you would expect from Whyte. Sleek, light and sized to suit each frame size and the overall geometry of the bike. The Friston is all about control, and you'll get a superb ride both on road and off thanks to the intuitive handling. With mounts for cages, mudguards and racks, you can set the Friston up for long distance touring, bike packing or hardcore commuting. It's equally at home blasting around forest trails as it is under taking a tour across Europe.

A truly versatile juggernaut, the Friston crushes off road and more than manages on the tarmac. An exploring bike for riders who want to travel far and wide on any terrain.

 


 

Product code: BICYG1AL0121 | Colour: Blue

Friston Features:

  • Lightweight aluminium frame with Whyte's ground breaking adventure bike geometry and a host of sleek features for practicality, maximum comfort and control.
  • Full SRAM Apex 1x11 hydraulic groupset. Smooth and reliable shiftiing, with powerful and controlled braking. In all weathers, every time. Simply good kit that works.
  • WTB rims with WTB Resolute & Riddler tyres provide a good mixed tread for on and off road riding.
  • Whyte branded finsihing kit is ergonomically sound and developed to provide optimum comfort and control.
  • An adventure bike for explorers. Ride here, there and anywhere.
6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, SCR, Tapered Head Tube, Custom Drawn, Chainstay Flat Mount 160mm Disc Mount, DOX Cable Routing with Inter-Grip Seat Clamp System
Whyte Straight Bladed Carbon Fork, Tapered Alloy Steerer, Internal Cable Routing, Flat Mount Dropouts, 15mm x 100mm Stealth Through Axle, Eyelets for Mudguards
SRAM APEX 1, X-SYNC, 40T Chainring, 50/52 170mm, 54 172.5mm, 56/58 175mm 11 Speed
SRAM APEX 1, Long Cage, 11 Speed
SRAM APEX 1, Full Hydraulic, 11 Speed
SRAM XG-1150, 10-42, 11 Speed
SRAM PC-1110, 11 Speed
SRAM APEX 1 Hydraulic, 160mm Rotor, Flat Mount, Internal Routing
Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 12mm x 142mm Through Axle, XD Driver, 32 Hole
WTB ST i25 TCS 2.0 System, Pinned Joint, Tubeless Ready, 32 Hole
WTB Resolute TCS System 700 x 42c, TCS Light/Fast front, WTB Riddler TCS System 700 x 37c Light/Fast rear , Tan Sidewall, Dual DNA Compound, Lightweight Tubeless Casing
Whyte 500 by Controltech, 6061 Alloy, Gravel riser bar, 31.8mm x 500mm
Whyte Alloy, 7° Rise, 50cm 60mm, 52cm 70mm, 54cm 80mm, 56/58cm 90mm Extension
Whyte Anti Slip, Cross Bar Tape
FSA No. 42, Integrated Road, 1 1/2" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Sealed Cartridge Bearings
Whyte 6061 Alloy, 20mm Offset, 30.9mm x 350mm, 2 Bolt Clamp
Whyte Custom, Light Weight Triple Density Base, Triple Panel Design
10.3kg

Delivery and collection options

Delivery OptionAvailable for this productPriceInfo

Home Delivery
REASON: BIKE RESTRICTION-Please note: Due to an agreement with Trek Corporation Bikes And Whyte Bikes, all bikes sold from these manufacturers must Be Collected From Your Nearest Alpine Bikes Store.

Store Collection
£1.00FREE on orders over £50 Click & collect Within 5 working days.

DPD Local Collect
REASON: BIKE RESTRICTION-Please note: Due to an agreement with Trek Corporation Bikes And Whyte Bikes, all bikes sold from these manufacturers must Be Collected From Your Nearest Alpine Bikes Store.

We're offering a wide range of delivery types

Size guide

GEOMETRY     
SIZE5052545658
Rider Height157-165cm165-172cm172-180cm180-187cm187-195cm
 5'2"-5'5"5'5"-5'8"5'8"-5'11"5'11"-6'2"6'2"-6'5"
HEAD TUBE ANGLE7070707070
SEAT TUBE ANGLE7474747474
TOP TUBE HORIZONTAL557566595604623
BB HEIGHT ABOVE GROUND277277277277277
STAND OVER HEIGHT776797814829880
WHEEL BASE10371047107710871107
CHAIN STAY LENGTH425425425425425
SEAT POST DIAMETER30.930.930.930.930.9
HEAD TUBE LENGTH130145160175190
SEAT TUBE LENGTH500520540560580
STACK563577591605620
REACH396400.4425430445

Compare with similar bikes

Price Model Year Frame Fork Rear Shock Crank Rear Deraileur Front Deraileur Shifters Casette Chain Bottom Bracket Breakset Wheels Hubs Rims Tyres Handlebars Stem Grips Headset Seat Post Saddle Pedals Motor Battery Controller Weight
Whyte Friston 2020
View Now
£1,699.00 2020 6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, SCR, Tapered Head Tube, Custom Drawn, Chainstay Flat Mount 160mm Disc Mount, DOX Cable Routing with Inter-Grip Seat Clamp System Whyte Straight Bladed Carbon Fork, Tapered Alloy Steerer, Internal Cable Routing, Flat Mount Dropouts, 15mm x 100mm Stealth Through Axle, Eyelets for Mudguards   SRAM APEX 1, X-SYNC, 40T Chainring, 50/52 170mm, 54 172.5mm, 56/58 175mm 11 Speed SRAM APEX 1, Long Cage, 11 Speed   SRAM APEX 1, Full Hydraulic, 11 Speed SRAM XG-1150, 10-42, 11 Speed SRAM PC-1110, 11 Speed   SRAM APEX 1 Hydraulic, 160mm Rotor, Flat Mount, Internal Routing   Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 12mm x 142mm Through Axle, XD Driver, 32 Hole WTB ST i25 TCS 2.0 System, Pinned Joint, Tubeless Ready, 32 Hole WTB Resolute TCS System 700 x 42c, TCS Light/Fast front, WTB Riddler TCS System 700 x 37c Light/Fast rear , Tan Sidewall, Dual DNA Compound, Lightweight Tubeless Casing Whyte 500 by Controltech, 6061 Alloy, Gravel riser bar, 31.8mm x 500mm Whyte Alloy, 7° Rise, 50cm 60mm, 52cm 70mm, 54cm 80mm, 56/58cm 90mm Extension Whyte Anti Slip, Cross Bar Tape FSA No. 42, Integrated Road, 1 1/2" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Sealed Cartridge Bearings Whyte 6061 Alloy, 20mm Offset, 30.9mm x 350mm, 2 Bolt Clamp Whyte Custom, Light Weight Triple Density Base, Triple Panel Design         10.3kg
Specialized Diverge X1
View Now
£2,199.00 2020 Specialized FACT 9r carbon, Open Road Geometry, 12x142mm thru-axle, Future Shock Progressive suspension, 20mm of travel, flat-mount disc, BB386 Specialized FACT carbon, flat-mount disc, 12x100mm thru-axle   Praxis Alba 1x SRAM Apex 1, long cage, 11-speed   SRAM Apex 1x HRD Sunrace, 11-speed, alloy spider, 11-42t     SRAM Apex, hydraulic disc, flat-mount caliper, 160mm rotor Axis Sport Disc     Pathfinder Sport, 700x38c Specialized Adventure Gear Hover, 103mm drop x 70mm reach x 12º flare Specialized, 3D-forged alloy, 4-bolt, 7-degree rise Roubaix S-Wrap   Carbon, single-bolt, 27.2mm Body Geometry Power Sport, steel rails          
Cannondale Topstone Carbon 105 2020
View Now
£2,099.00 2020 All-New, BallisTec Carbon, Kingpin suspension system, Proportional Response size-specific construction, Directline internal cable routing, BB30-83 Ai, 142x12 Speed Release thru-axle, flat-mount disc, removable fender bridge, multiple gear/bottle mounts, dropper post compatible All-New, BallisTec Carbon, 55mm OutFront offset, SAVE, 1-1/8" to 1.5" steerer, integrated crown race, Directline internal routing, 12x100mm Speed Release thru-axle, flat mount disc, gear/rack/fender mounts   Cannondale 1, BB30a, FSA rings, 46/30 Shimano 105 GS Shimano 105, braze-on Shimano 105 hydro disc, 2x11 Shimano 105, 11-34, 11-speed KMC X11, 11-speed   Shimano 105 hydro disc, 160/160mm RT30 rotors   (F) Formula CL-712, 12x100 centerlock / (R) Formula RXC-400, 12x142 centerlock WTB ST i23 TCS, 28h, tubeless ready WTB Riddler TCS Light, 700 x 37c, tubeless ready Cannondale 3, butted 6061 alloy, 16 deg flare drop Cannondale 3, 6061 alloy, 31.8, 7° Cannondale Grip Bar Tape w/Gel, 3.5mm Integrated, 1.5" lower to 1-1/8" upper w/ reducer, 25mm Alloy top cap Cannondale 3, 6061 alloy, 27.2 x 350mm Fabric Scoop Shallow Sport, steel rails          
Whyte Glencoe 2020
View Now
£1,299.00 2020 6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, SCR, Tapered Head Tube, Custom Drawn, Chainstay Flat Mount 160mm Disc Mount, DOX Cable Routing with Inter-Grip Seat Clamp System Whyte Straight Bladed 6061 Alloy, Tapered Alloy Steerer, Internal Cable Routing, Flat Mount Dropouts, 12mm x 100mm Stealth Through Axle, Eyelets for Mudguards   Whyte, Forged Cranks, Direct Mount 44T Narrow Wide Chainring, 11 Speed SRAM APEX 1, Long Cage, 11 Speed   SRAM APEX 1, Mechanical, 11 Speed SRAM PC-1130, 11-42, 11 Speed SRAM PC-1110, 11 Speed   TRP HyRd Hydraulic, 160mm Rotor, Flat Mount, Linear Outer Cables with Kevlar Reinforcement, Internal Routing   Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 12mm x 142mm Through Axle, Centre-lock, 32 Hole WTB ST i23 TCS 2.0 System, Pinned Joint, Tubeless Ready, 32 Hole WTB Horizon TCS System 27.5" x 47c, DNA Compound Whyte Gravel, 31.8mm, 500mm Wide Whyte Alloy, 7° Rise, 50cm 60mm, 52cm 70mm, 54cm 80mm, 56/58cm 90mm Extension Whyte Anti Slip, Cross Bar Tape FSA No. 42, Integrated Road, 1 1/2" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Sealed Cartridge Bearings Whyte 6061 Alloy, 20mm Offset, 30.9mm x 350mm, 2 Bolt Clamp Whyte Custom, Light Weight Triple Density Base, Triple Panel Design         11.2kg
Cube Bikes Nuroad Race
View Now
£1,299.00 2020 Aluminium 6061 T6 Superlite, Gravel Comfort Geometry, Flat Mount Disc, Fender & Rack Option, 12x142mm, AXH CUBE Nuroad Disc, One Piece 3D-Forged Steerer/Crown, Carbon Blades, 1 1/8" - 1 1/2" Tapered, Flat Mount, 12x100mm   Shimano GRX FC-RX600, 46x30T, 170mm (50/53cm), 172.5mm (56/58cm), 175mm (61cm) Shimano GRX RD-RX810, Direct Mount, 11-Speed Shimano GRX FD-R810 Shimano GRX ST-RX600 Shimano 105 CS-HG700, 11-34T Shimano CN-HG600-11   Shimano BR-RX400, Hydr. Disc Brake, Flat Mount (160/160) CUBE RA 0.8 CX     Schwalbe G-One Allround, Perf. Kevlar, 40-622 CUBE Gravel Race Bar CUBE Performance Stem Pro, 31.8mm CUBE Grip Control FSA Orbit Z-t ECO, Top Zero-Stack 1 1/8" (OD 44mm), Bottom Integrated 1 1/2" CUBE Performance Post, 27.2mm Natural Fit Venec Lite         10.2kg
Bikes

0% Finance On Bikes

Our 0% Finance is easy and you can apply in any Alpine Bikes store. Choose the items you want to order with 0% Finance – making sure the bike is over £350 to qualify.