We use cookies to help us provide the best user experience possible. You can manage these via your browsers setting at any time. To learn more about how we use the cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Close
Tiso Basket Close Menu {* My account My account (logged in) *} Search Store Finder Twitter Facebook Instagram {* Pinterest Google Plus *} Blog Engage voice search Offer logo Click and collect logo Delivery logo
TITLE/PRICE

Whyte S-150 C RS Full Suspension Mountain Bike - 2020 - Matt Olive/Khaki

£3,499.00 0% Finance Available

OE discount does not apply to this product.

0% Finance Available from £262.43 per month.

IMAGES
ATTRIBUTES
Choose size in stock:

Selected size:

FREE Delivery on this Product

Check In-store Availablilty

Pick a Size to Check
Error Fetching Stock
Checking Availability for size
Tiso Aberdeen
Tiso Aviemore
Alpine Aberdeen, Holburn St
Alpine Edinburgh, Stockbridge
Tiso Edinburgh OE, Leith
Tiso Glasgow OE, Couper St
Alpine Glentress
Tiso Inverness OE
Tiso Perth OE

3 other colours available

[spacer][spacer][spacer]
TABS

About The S-150 C RS:

When the S-150 was first introduced it was a revelation. No long travel 29er trail bike handled half so well. Fast forward a couple of years and that statement still stands: the S-150 is still the benchmark 29er trail bike.

Whyte have become known for pioneering modern geometry: long top tube, short stems, wide bars and short offset forks. What this really means is intuitive handling that is fast enough to turn quickly whilst being stable at speed. Add in a steep seat tube angle for pedalling efficiency and you've got a super chassis at home on all sorts of trails from slow-speed techy sections to flat-out shredding.

The carbon main triangle is a work of art, sculpted and tucked to save weight and increase strength and stiffness where it matters most. Internal cable routing and an innovative seat clamp make for a sleek look while the aluminium rear end shrugs off knocks and scrapes. Up front, a Rockshox Pike handles suspension duties with aplomb. 35mm stancions provide plenty of stiffness and steering precision in the corners with the Charger2 damper soaking up all the bumps, roots and rocks you can throw at it. A matching rear shock delivers 150mm of buttery smooth travel that is supple enough to iron out small bumps while reserving most travel for the bigger hits.

The drivetrian consists of SRAM's award winning GX Eagle 1x12 groupset and matching Code R 4-pot brakes. With a wide gear range you'll have no trouble getting up the hill, and excellent chain retention means you can pin it back down with confidence. The 4 piston brakes with large rotors provide excellent modulation and power to keep everything in control. Chunky 2.5" Maxxis tyres on 30mm wide WTB rims make for a high volume setup that allows you to push as hard as you dare. Once you've tried a setup like this, you'll wonder how you ever managed without it.

A wide bar, short stem and BikeYoke sropper post complete the package. The BikeYoke dropper gives 160mm of drop in a super reliable package with a positive feeling remote. It's a great choice for a bike with this much ambition.

For the all round trail rider, or regular UK enduro racer, the S-150 is a total weapon. Efficient climbing with astonishing decending, guaranteed it will put a smile on your face.

Product code: BIFSI6AL0243 | Colour: MATT OLIVE KHAKI ORG

S-150 C RS Features:

  • Carbon fibre front triangle with modern geometry for intuitive and confident handling. One of the best handling bikes currently available.
  • Rockshox Pike fork & Deluxe shock. Highly tuneable suspension with strength and stiffness.
  • SRAM GX Eagle groupset with Code R brakes: a smooth and reliable groupset with powerful braking. Great components that just work, day in, day out.
  • Wide 30mm WTB rims and 2.5" Maxxis tyres. A high volume setup that gives tons of grip when the going gets tough.
  • BikeYoke dropper post and Whyte finishing kit is a solid choice providing maximum control with great reliability.
  • A bike designed for hammering enduro trails and pushing your limits. If you want to take your descending skills up a gear, the S-150 is a great shout.
Carbon, Uni-directional Multi Monocoque Front Triangle with Internal Cable Routing, Tapered Head Tube, Intergrip Seat Clamp System, ISCG 5 Guide Mounts, Alloy Symmetrical SCR Rear Triangle and 148mm Boost Dropouts
RockShox Pike Select + RC2 29", 150mm Travel, 42mm Offset, DebonAir, Charger 2 RC Damper, Fast Black Coating, Tapered Steerer, 110mm x 15mm Boost, Maxle Ultimate
RockShox Deluxe Select + RT, DebonAir, Fast Black Coating, Adjustable Rebound and 2 Position Compression
SRAM Descendant 7K Eagle, X-SYNC 2, Direct Mount 32T, DUB, 170mm, Boost, 12 Speed
SRAM GX Eagle, 12 Speed
SRAM GX Eagle, MMX, 12 Speed
SRAM XG-1275 Eagle, 10-50, 12 Speed
SRAM Eagle, 12 Speed
SRAM Code R, 4 Pot with Sintered Metal Pads, Front 200mm Rotor, Rear 180mm Rotor
F: Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 15mm x 110mm Boost Through Axle, 31mm Torque Caps, 32 Hole | R: Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 12mm x 148mm Boost Through Axle, 32 Hole
WTB ST i30 TCS 2.0 System, Pinned Joint, Tubeless Ready, 32 Hole
Maxxis High Roller II WT, TR, 29" x 2.5" 60TPI, EXO Sidewall Protection, 3C Maxx Terra, Front, Maxxis Aggressor WT, TR, 29" x 2.5" 60TPI, EXO Sidewall Protection, Dual Compound, Rear
Whyte Custom 6061 Alloy, 15mm Rise, 31.8mm, 780mm Wide
Whyte Gravity Stem, 40mm Extension
Whyte Lock-on V Grip
FSA No. 42 Orbit ZS Plus, Integrated, 1 1/2" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Sealed Cartridge Bearings
Bike Yoke Divine, 30.9mm, 160mm Travel, Trigger Remote with MMX attachment
Whyte Custom, Dual Density, Triple Panel Design
14.4kg

Delivery and collection options

Delivery OptionAvailable for this productPriceInfo

Home Delivery
REASON: BIKE RESTRICTION-Please note: Due to an agreement with Trek Corporation Bikes And Whyte Bikes, all bikes sold from these manufacturers must Be Collected From Your Nearest Alpine Bikes Store.

Store Collection
£1.00FREE on orders over £100 Click & collect Within 5 working days.

DPD Local Collect
REASON: BIKE RESTRICTION-Please note: Due to an agreement with Trek Corporation Bikes And Whyte Bikes, all bikes sold from these manufacturers must Be Collected From Your Nearest Alpine Bikes Store.

We offer a wide range of delivery types

Size guide

SIZEMLXL
RIDER HEIGHT168-178cm178-188cm188-198cm
HEAD TUBE ANGLE65.665.665.6
SEAT TUBE ANGLE757575
TOP TUBE HORIZONTAL623640659
BB HEIGHT ABOVE GROUND341.5341.5341.5
STAND OVER HEIGHT838863869
WHEEL BASE121112281248
CHAIN STAY LENGTH435435435
SEAT POST DIAMETER30.930.930.9
HEAD TUBE LENGTH110120130
SEAT TUBE LENGTH431.8457.2482.6
STACK632641650
REACH459475490

Compare with similar bikes

Price Model Year Frame Fork Rear Shock Crank Rear Deraileur Front Deraileur Shifters Casette Chain Bottom Bracket Breakset Wheels Hubs Rims Tyres Handlebars Stem Grips Headset Seat Post Saddle Pedals Motor Battery Controller Weight
Whyte S-150 C RS Full Suspension Mountain Bike - 2020 - Matt Olive/Khaki
View Now
£3,499.00 2020 Carbon, Uni-directional Multi Monocoque Front Triangle with Internal Cable Routing, Tapered Head Tube, Intergrip Seat Clamp System, ISCG 5 Guide Mounts, Alloy Symmetrical SCR Rear Triangle and 148mm Boost Dropouts RockShox Pike Select + RC2 29", 150mm Travel, 42mm Offset, DebonAir, Charger 2 RC Damper, Fast Black Coating, Tapered Steerer, 110mm x 15mm Boost, Maxle Ultimate RockShox Deluxe Select + RT, DebonAir, Fast Black Coating, Adjustable Rebound and 2 Position Compression SRAM Descendant 7K Eagle, X-SYNC 2, Direct Mount 32T, DUB, 170mm, Boost, 12 Speed SRAM GX Eagle, 12 Speed   SRAM GX Eagle, MMX, 12 Speed SRAM XG-1275 Eagle, 10-50, 12 Speed SRAM Eagle, 12 Speed   SRAM Code R, 4 Pot with Sintered Metal Pads, Front 200mm Rotor, Rear 180mm Rotor   F: Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 15mm x 110mm Boost Through Axle, 31mm Torque Caps, 32 Hole | R: Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 12mm x 148mm Boost Through Axle, 32 Hole WTB ST i30 TCS 2.0 System, Pinned Joint, Tubeless Ready, 32 Hole Maxxis High Roller II WT, TR, 29" x 2.5" 60TPI, EXO Sidewall Protection, 3C Maxx Terra, Front, Maxxis Aggressor WT, TR, 29" x 2.5" 60TPI, EXO Sidewall Protection, Dual Compound, Rear Whyte Custom 6061 Alloy, 15mm Rise, 31.8mm, 780mm Wide Whyte Gravity Stem, 40mm Extension Whyte Lock-on V Grip FSA No. 42 Orbit ZS Plus, Integrated, 1 1/2" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Sealed Cartridge Bearings Bike Yoke Divine, 30.9mm, 160mm Travel, Trigger Remote with MMX attachment Whyte Custom, Dual Density, Triple Panel Design         14.4kg
Specialized Stumpjumper Comp Carbon 29 Full Suspension Mountain Bike - 2020 - Satin Carbon
View Now
£3,799.00 2020 FACT 11m, full carbon chassis and rear end, asymmetrical design, 29 Trail Geometry, SWATâ„¢ Door integration, threaded BB, fully enclosed internal cable routing, 12x148mm dropouts, sealed cartridge bearing pivots, replaceable derailleur hanger, 140mm of travel FOX FLOAT Rhythm 34, GRIP Damper, 51mm offset, 2-position sweep adjust, 15x110mm, tapered alloy steerer, 150mm of travel FOX FLOAT DPS Performance, Rx Trail Tune, rebound and 3-position compression adjust, 210x50mm SRAM NX Eagle, DUB, 170mm SRAM NX Eagle, 12-speed   Sram NX Eagle, trigger, 12-speed SRAM NX Eagle, 12-speed, 11-50t     SRAM Guide R, hydraulic disc, organic pads, Guide S4 4-piston caliper, 200/180mm   Specialized, sealed cartridge bearings Roval Traverse 29, hookless alloy, 30mm inner width, tubeless ready, 28h Butcher, GRID casing, GRIPTON® compound, 2Bliss Ready, 29x2.6" | Purgatory, GRID casing, GRIPTON® compound, 2Bliss ready, 29 x2.6" Specialized Trail, 6061 alloy, 8-degree backsweep, 6-degree upsweep, 27mm rise, 780mm, 31.8mm clamp Specialized Trail, 3D-forged alloy, 4-bolt, 6-degree rise Specialized Sip Grip, half-waffle, S/M: regular thickness, L/XL: XL thickness   X-Fusion Manic, infinite adjustable, two-bolt head, bottom mount cable routing, remote SRL LE lever, 34.9mm, S: 125mm, M/L/XL: 150mm of travel Body Geometry Phenom Comp, Adaptive Edge design, hollow Cr-Mo rails, 143mm Specialized Dirt        
Trek Remedy 8 GX Full Suspension Mountain Bike - 2020 - Matt Trek Black
View Now
£2,699.00 2020 Alpha Platinum Aluminium, ABP, Boost148, Knock Block, EVO link, tapered head tube, Mino Link, Control Freak internal routing, downtube guard, ISCG 05, 150 mm travel RockShox Lyrik RC, DebonAir, Charger 2 damper, tapered steerer, Boost110, 160 mm travel RockShox Deluxe RT3, RE:aktiv 3-position damper, tuned by Trek Suspension Lab, 230x57.5 mm Truvativ Descendant 6k Eagle DUB, 32T Direct Mount SRAM GX Eagle, Roller Bearing Clutch   SRAM GX Eagle, 12-speed SRAM XG-1275 Eagle, 10-50, 12-speed     SRAM Guide R hydraulic disc Bontrager Line Comp 30, Tubeless Ready, 54T Rapid Drive, Boost110 front, Boost148 rear, tubeless strips and valves sold separately     Bontrager XR4 Team Issue, Tubeless Ready, Inner Strength sidewalls, 120 tpi, aramid bead, 27.5x2.60˝ Bontrager Line, 35 mm, 27.5 mm rise, 780 width Bontrager Line, 35 mm, 27.5 mm rise, 780 width Bontrager XR Trail Elite, alloy lock-on Knock Block Integrated, sealed cartridge bearing, 1-1/8˝ top, 1.5˝ bottom Bontrager Line, internal routing, 31.6 mm, 15.5: 100 mm, 17.5 & 18.5: 125 mm, 19.5 & 21.5: 150 mm Bontrager Arvada, hollow chromoly rails         M - 14.46 kg / 31.87 lbs (with tubes)
Santa Cruz MegaTower C S Reserve Full Suspension Bike - 2020 - Green
View Now
£6,499.00 2020 Full carbon, internal cable oruting, 160mm travel, VPP suspension, threaded BB FOX 36 Float Performance, 160mm, 29" RockShox Super Deluxe Select+ SRAM Stylo 7k 148 DUB 30t - 170mm SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd   SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd SRAM XG1275 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t SRAM GX Eagle, 12spd   SRAM Code R w Centreline 200mm Rotors   F: DT Swiss 370, 15x110, 28h | R: DT Swiss 370, 12x148, XD, 28h Santa Cruz Reserve 30 29" Carbon Maxxis Assegai 29"x2.5", 3C EXO+ TR Race Face Aeffect R Race Face Aeffect R Santa Cruz Palmdale Grips Cane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset RockShox Reverb Stealth, 1X Lever, MatchMaker, 31.6 WTB Silverado Pro Saddle          
Bikes

0% Finance On Bikes

Our 0% Finance is easy and you can apply in any Alpine Bikes store. Choose the items you want to order with 0% Finance – making sure the bike is over £350 to qualify.