We use cookies to help us provide the best user experience possible. You can manage these via your browsers setting at any time. To learn more about how we use the cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Close
Tiso Basket Close Menu {* My account My account (logged in) *} Search Store Finder Twitter Facebook Instagram {* Pinterest Google Plus *} Blog Engage voice search Offer logo Click and collect logo Delivery logo
TITLE/PRICE

Whyte 629

£1,299.00 0% Finance Available

OE discount does not apply to this product.

0% Finance Available from £97.43 per month.

IMAGES
ATTRIBUTES
Choose size in stock:

Selected size:

FREE Delivery on this Product

Check In-store Availablilty

Pick a Size to Check
Error Fetching Stock
Checking Availability for size
Tiso Aberdeen
Tiso Aviemore
Alpine Aberdeen, Holburn St
Alpine Edinburgh, Stockbridge
Tiso Edinburgh OE, Leith
Tiso Glasgow OE, Couper St
Alpine Glentress
Tiso Inverness OE
Tiso Perth OE

You may also like...

3 other colours available

[spacer][spacer][spacer]
TABS

About The 629:

The 629 is a speed demon, pure and simple. 29" wheels help eat up the miles while Whyte's forward thinking geometry means it handles like a dream on sinuous singletrack and flat-out trails alike. For the intermediate mountain biker who wants to dabble in the odd race, it's a great place to start.

Whyte's aluminium frame has all the features oyu would expect, like internal cable routing and their proprietary seat clamp that keeps out the tenacious British weather. More than that the 629 features Whyte's take on modern geometry which includes a generously slask 66.5° head angle. Why so important? Geometry can make or break a bike, but Whyte have nailed it with a sweet handling bike. That slack head angle provides confidence and traction on descents yet is still easy to change direction on twisty, slow speed climbs. The reduced offset fork helps with this further making a bike that handles intuitively and provides tons of confidence.

The 29" wheels are superb at holding your momentum which help roll over obstacles in the trail, and the chunky Maxxis rubber really shows the intent of this bike: it's made for mountain biking and riding hard. SRAM's SX Eagle groupset provides 12 gears across a wide range, plus great chain retention which suits the bike's temprament. Whyte's own-brand dropper post, wide bar & short stem complete the deal and make the 629 a total blast out on the trails.

Fast and furious. The 629 is for the ambitious rider who wants to step up from an entry level bike to something with more confidence, more capability and more heart.

Product code: BIHDJ9AL0337 | Colour: MATT BRONZE COPPER

629 Features:

  • Aluminium frame with internal cable routing, single chainring design and integral seat clamp. A modern frame built for the long haul.
  • Rockshox Recon RL fork gives 120mm travel via an air spring so you can adjust to suit your weight and riding style.
  • SRAM SX Eagle 1x12 speed drivetrain. Functional, reliable and plenty of gears for even the steepest of climbs.
  • 29" wheels with wide Maxxis tyres provide tons of traction.
  • Whyte's sleek finishing kit with 150mm dropper post allow full control on every terrain.
  • Speed, pure and simple. The 629 is rapid and a very big bang for your buck.
6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, SCR, Tapered Headtube, Get A Grip Seat Clamp System, Internal Cable Routing with BBX, Chainstay Post Mount Dropouts and 12mm X 148mm Boost Dropouts
RockShox Recon RL 29", 120mm Travel, 42mm Offset, Solo Air, Fast Black Coating, Adjustable Rebound, Tapered Alloy Steerer, 110mm x 15mm Boost, Maxle Lite
SRAM SX Eagle, X-SYNC Direct Mount 32T, 170mm, 12 Speed
SRAM SX Eagle, 12 Speed
SRAM SX Eagle, 12 Speed
SRAM PG-1230 Eagle, 11-50, 12 Speed
SRAM Eagle, 12 Speed
SRAM Guide T, 4 Pot, 180mm Rotor
F: Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 15mm x 110mm Boost Through Axle, 32 Hole | R: Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 12mm x 148mm Boost Through Axle, 32 Hole
WTB ST i27 TCS 2.0 System, Pinned Joint, Tubeless Ready, 32 Hole
Maxxis High Roller II TR 29"x 2.3" 60TPI, EXO Sidewall Protection, 3C Maxx Terra, Front, Maxxis Forekaster TR 29" x 2.35" 60TPI, EXO Sidewall Protection, Dual Compound, Rear
Whyte 6061 Alloy, 15mm Rise, 31.8mm, 780mm Wide
Whyte Alloy, 40mm Extension
Whyte Lock-on V Grip
FSA No. 57B Orbit ZS, 1 1/2" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Caged Bearings
Whyte drop.it Post II, 30.9mm, S 125mm Travel, M/L/XL 150mm Travel, Paddle Remote Lever
Whyte Custom, Triple Panel Design
Fibre Reinforced Composite Platform
13.9kg

Delivery and collection options

Delivery OptionAvailable for this productPriceInfo

Home Delivery
REASON: BIKE RESTRICTION-Please note: Due to an agreement with Trek Corporation Bikes And Whyte Bikes, all bikes sold from these manufacturers must Be Collected From Your Nearest Alpine Bikes Store.

Store Collection
£1.00FREE on orders over £50 Click & collect Within 5 working days.

DPD Local Collect
REASON: BIKE RESTRICTION-Please note: Due to an agreement with Trek Corporation Bikes And Whyte Bikes, all bikes sold from these manufacturers must Be Collected From Your Nearest Alpine Bikes Store.

We're offering a wide range of delivery types

Size guide

SIZESMLXL
RIDER HEIGHT157-168cm168-178cm178-188cm188-198cm
HEAD TUBE ANGLE66.566.566.566.5
SEAT TUBE ANGLE74.574.574.574.5
TOP TUBE HORIZONTAL609628648665
BB HEIGHT ABOVE GROUND300300300300
STAND OVER HEIGHT794819840864
WHEEL BASE1157117711971217
CHAIN STAY LENGTH435435435435
SEAT POST DIAMETER30.930.930.930.9
HEAD TUBE LENGTH110115120135
SEAT TUBE LENGTH406.4444.5495.7533.4
STACK643645650665
REACH431450467481

All measurements are in mm unless otherwise stated.

Compare with similar bikes

Price Model Year Frame Fork Rear Shock Crank Rear Deraileur Front Deraileur Shifters Casette Chain Bottom Bracket Breakset Wheels Hubs Rims Tyres Handlebars Stem Grips Headset Seat Post Saddle Pedals Motor Battery Controller Weight
Whyte 629
View Now
£1,299.00 2020 6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, SCR, Tapered Headtube, Get A Grip Seat Clamp System, Internal Cable Routing with BBX, Chainstay Post Mount Dropouts and 12mm X 148mm Boost Dropouts RockShox Recon RL 29", 120mm Travel, 42mm Offset, Solo Air, Fast Black Coating, Adjustable Rebound, Tapered Alloy Steerer, 110mm x 15mm Boost, Maxle Lite   SRAM SX Eagle, X-SYNC Direct Mount 32T, 170mm, 12 Speed SRAM SX Eagle, 12 Speed   SRAM SX Eagle, 12 Speed SRAM PG-1230 Eagle, 11-50, 12 Speed SRAM Eagle, 12 Speed   SRAM Guide T, 4 Pot, 180mm Rotor   F: Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 15mm x 110mm Boost Through Axle, 32 Hole | R: Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 12mm x 148mm Boost Through Axle, 32 Hole WTB ST i27 TCS 2.0 System, Pinned Joint, Tubeless Ready, 32 Hole Maxxis High Roller II TR 29"x 2.3" 60TPI, EXO Sidewall Protection, 3C Maxx Terra, Front, Maxxis Forekaster TR 29" x 2.35" 60TPI, EXO Sidewall Protection, Dual Compound, Rear Whyte 6061 Alloy, 15mm Rise, 31.8mm, 780mm Wide Whyte Alloy, 40mm Extension Whyte Lock-on V Grip FSA No. 57B Orbit ZS, 1 1/2" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Caged Bearings Whyte drop.it Post II, 30.9mm, S 125mm Travel, M/L/XL 150mm Travel, Paddle Remote Lever Whyte Custom, Triple Panel Design Fibre Reinforced Composite Platform       13.9kg
Whyte 901
View Now
£1,399.00 2020 6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, Custom Drawn, Tapered Headtube, Internal BBX Cable Routing for Dropper Post and 12mm X 148mm Boost Dropouts RockShox 35 Gold RL 27.5", 130mm Travel, 37mm Offset, DebonAir, Fast Black Coating, Adjustable Compression and Rebound, Tapered Steerer, 110mm x 15mm Boost, Maxle Lite   SRAM SX Eagle, X-SYNC 2, Direct Mount 32T, DUB, 170mm, Boost 12 Speed SRAM SX Eagle, 12 Speed   SRAM SX Eagle, 12 Speed SRAM PG-1230 Eagle, 11-50, 12 Speed SRAM Eagle, 12 Speed   TRP Slate, 4 Pot with Metal Sintered Pads, 180mm Rotor   F: Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 15mm x 110mm Boost Through Axle, 32 Hole | R: Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 12mm x 148mm Boost Through Axle, 32 Hole WTB ST i35 TCS 2.0 System, Pinned Joint, Tubeless Ready, 32 Hole Maxxis High Roller II TR 27.5" x 2.8" 120TPI, EXO Sidewall protection, 3C Maxx Terra, Front, Maxxis Rekon TR 27.5" x 2.8" 60TPI, EXO Sidewall Protection, Rear Whyte 6061 Alloy, 15mm Rise, 31.8mm, XS/S 760mm Wide, 15mm Rise, M/L/XL 780mm Wide, 30mm Rise Whyte Gravity Stem, 35mm Extension Whyte Lock-on V Grip FSA No. 57B Orbit ZS, 1 1/2" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Caged Bearings Whyte drop.it II Post, 30.9mm, XS 100mm Travel, S 125mm Travel, M/L/XL 150mm Travel, Paddle Remote Lever Whyte Custom, Triple Panel Design         14.1kg
Whyte 905
View Now
£1,699.00 2020 6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, Custom Drawn, Tapered Headtube, Internal BBX Cable Routing for Dropper Post and 12mm X 148mm Boost Dropouts RockShox Pike Select RC 27.5", 130mm Travel, 37mm Offset, DebonAir, Charger RC Damper, Fast Black Coating, Tapered Steerer, 110mm x 15mm Boost, Maxle Ultimate   SRAM X1 Eagle, X-SYNC 2, Direct Mount 32T, DUB, 170mm, Boost 12 Speed SRAM NX Eagle, 12 Speed   SRAM NX Eagle, MMX, 12 Speed SRAM PG-1230 Eagle, 11-50, 12 Speed SRAM Eagle, 12 Speed   SRAM Guide T, 4 Pot, 180mm Rotor   F: Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 15mm x 110mm Boost Through Axle, 32 Hole | R: Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 12mm x 148mm Boost Through Axle, 32 Hole WTB ST i35 TCS 2.0 System, Pinned Joint, Tubeless Ready, 32 Hole Maxxis High Roller II TR 27.5" x 2.8" 120TPI, EXO Sidewall protection, 3C Maxx Terra, Front, Maxxis Rekon TR 27.5" x 2.8" 60TPI, EXO Sidewall Protection, Rear Whyte 6061 Alloy, 15mm Rise, 31.8mm, S 760mm Wide, 15mm Rise, M/L/XL 780mm Wide, 30mm Rise Whyte Gravity Stem, 35mm Extension Whyte Lock-on V Grip FSA No. 57E Orbit ZS, 1 1/2" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Sealed Cartridge Bearings Whyte drop.it II Post, 30.9mm, S 125mm Travel, M/L/XL 150mm Travel, Paddle Remote Lever Whyte Custom, Triple Panel Design         13.5kg
Trek Roscoe 8
View Now
£1,299.00 2020 Alpha Gold Aluminium, tapered head tube, internal derailleur and dropper post routing, rack and kickstand mount, Boost141, 5 mm QR RockShox 35 Gold, Solo Air spring, Motion Control damper, lockout, tapered steerer, 44 mm offset, Boost110, 15 mm Maxle Stealth, 120 mm travel   Truvativ Descendant 6k Eagle, GXP, 30T alloy ring, Boost SRAM NX Eagle   SRAM NX Eagle, 12-speed SRAM PG-1230 Eagle, 11-50, 12-speed SRAM NX Eagle, 12-speed       F: Bontrager alloy, sealed bearing, alloy axle, 6-bolt, Boost110, 15 mm thru axle | R: Formula DCL-141Q, sealed bearing, 6-bolt, Shimano 10 freehub, Boost141, 5mm QR Bontrager Line 40, Tubeless Ready, 28-hole, 40 mm width, Presta valve Bontrager XR3 Team Issue, Tubeless Ready, Inner Strength sidewall, aramid bead, 120 tpi, 27.5x2.80" Bontrager alloy, 31.8 mm, 15 mm rise, 750 mm width Bontrager Rhythm Comp, 31.8mm, Knock Block, 0-degree Bontrager XR Trail Comp, nylon lock-on Semi-integrated, cartridge bearing, 1-1/8" top, 1.5" bottom TranzX JD-YSP18, 130mm travel, internal routing, 31.6 mm, 425 mm length Bontrager Arvada, steel rails, 138 mm width VP-536 nylon platform       M - 14.55 kg / 32.07 lbs
Bikes

0% Finance On Bikes

Our 0% Finance is easy and you can apply in any Alpine Bikes store. Choose the items you want to order with 0% Finance – making sure the bike is over £350 to qualify.