We use cookies to help us provide the best user experience possible. You can manage these via your browsers setting at any time. To learn more about how we use the cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Close
Tiso Basket Close Menu {* My account My account (logged in) *} Search Store Finder Twitter Facebook Instagram {* Pinterest Google Plus *} Blog Engage voice search Offer logo Click and collect logo Delivery logo
TITLE/PRICE

Whyte Women's Ridgeway V2 Hybrid Bike - 2020 - Matt Magenta

£599.00 0% Finance Available

OE discount does not apply to this product.

0% Finance Available from £44.93 per month.

IMAGES
ATTRIBUTES
Choose size in stock:

Selected size:

FREE Delivery on this Product

Check In-store Availablilty

Pick a Size to Check
Error Fetching Stock
Checking Availability for size
Tiso Aberdeen
Tiso Aviemore
Alpine Aberdeen, Holburn St
Alpine Edinburgh, Stockbridge
Tiso Edinburgh OE, Leith
Tiso Glasgow OE, Couper St
Alpine Glentress
Tiso Inverness OE
Tiso Perth OE

4 other colours available

[spacer][spacer][spacer][spacer]
TABS

About The Ridgeway:

Whyte's Ridgeway has been a massively popular hybrid bike for several years now, and this year's model as nipped, tucked and made an already great bike even better.

Whyte have taken knowledge from their class leading mountain bikes to update the geometry of the Ridgeway. This makes it handle better at speed with more stability, yet still provide intuitive cornering and steadiness at slow speeds. The light aluminium frame is also robust and with mudguard and rack fittings, is designed to stand up to the fikle British weather.

A short travel suspension fork takes the sting out of the road and easy trails, and can be locked out on smooth roads for more efficiency. Wide tyres provide tons of grip, even on wet roads, yet roll freely and make the most of your energy. A wide ranging 2x9 speed Shimano drivetrain is simple to use, rugged and provides a wide gear range to take on steep climbs and fast roads alike.

Put it all together and the Ridgeway is one of the best handling hybrid bikes out there. Load it up for a touring, stick on mudguards for regular commuting, or just ride as is on back roads, bike paths and light off-road trails. It's versatility and handling really set it apart from the rest.

Product code: BIHYL4AL0252 | Colour: Pink

Ridgeway Features:

  • Lightweight aluminium frame with new style geometry for better stability and handling
  • Suntour suspenion fork is effective over rough ground and can be locked out on smooth roads
  • 2x9 speed Shimano drivetrain is intutive to use, durable and offers a great range of gears for all terrains
  • Wide Schwalbe tyres are fast rolling, grippy and feature puncture protection
  • Hydraulic disc brakes provide confident stopping power in all conditions
  • The benchmark do-it-all hybrid bike
6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, Internal Cable Routing with BBX, Custom Whyte Dropouts and Integrated Kickstand Mount
SR Suntour NEX HLO 63mm Travel, Alloy Steerer, Hydro Lockout
Shimano FC-M210-2, Double 46-30, 9 Speed
Shimano Altus RD-M2000-SGS, 9 Speed
Shimano Altus FD-M370
Shimano Altus SL-M2010, 9 Speed
Shimano CS-HG-200, 11-36, 9 Speed
SunRace, 9 Speed
Tektro HD-M275, Hydraulic, 160mm Rotor
Alloy, Cup & Cone, Double Seal, 32 Hole
Whyte 700c, 32 Hole
Schwalbe Silento 700 x 40c, K-Guard puncture protection
Whyte 6061 Alloy, 25mm Rise, 31.8mm, 620mm Wide
Whyte Alloy, +6 Degree, 70mm Extension
Whyte Custom Dual Density Lock-on
FSA No.10, Semi Integrated, 1 1/8" Caged Bearings
Whyte 6061 Alloy, 12mm Offset, 30.9mm x 350mm, 2 Bolt Clamp
Whyte Custom, Women's Fit
Fibre Reinforced Composite Platform
13.8kg

Delivery and collection options

Delivery OptionAvailable for this productPriceInfo

Home Delivery
REASON: BIKE RESTRICTION-Please note: Due to an agreement with Trek Corporation Bikes And Whyte Bikes, all bikes sold from these manufacturers must Be Collected From Your Nearest Alpine Bikes Store.

Store Collection
£1.00FREE on orders over £100 Click & collect Within 5 working days.

DPD Local Collect
REASON: BIKE RESTRICTION-Please note: Due to an agreement with Trek Corporation Bikes And Whyte Bikes, all bikes sold from these manufacturers must Be Collected From Your Nearest Alpine Bikes Store.

We offer a wide range of delivery types

Size guide

SIZESML
RIDER HEIGHT160-168cm168-175cm175-183cm
HEAD TUBE ANGLE67.567.567.5
SEAT TUBE ANGLE74.57473.5
TOP TUBE HORIZONTAL570617641
BB HEIGHT ABOVE GROUND273.5273.5273.5
STAND OVER HEIGHT703721744
WHEEL BASE113511551174
CHAIN STAY LENGTH445445445
SEAT POST DIAMETER30.930.930.9
HEAD TUBE LENGTH107115125
SEAT TUBE LENGTH406444482

Compare with similar bikes

Price Model Year Frame Fork Rear Shock Crank Rear Deraileur Front Deraileur Shifters Casette Chain Bottom Bracket Breakset Wheels Hubs Rims Tyres Handlebars Stem Grips Headset Seat Post Saddle Pedals Motor Battery Controller Weight
Whyte Women's Ridgeway V2 Hybrid Bike - 2020 - Matt Magenta
View Now
£599.00 2020 6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, Internal Cable Routing with BBX, Custom Whyte Dropouts and Integrated Kickstand Mount SR Suntour NEX HLO 63mm Travel, Alloy Steerer, Hydro Lockout   Shimano FC-M210-2, Double 46-30, 9 Speed Shimano Altus RD-M2000-SGS, 9 Speed Shimano Altus FD-M370 Shimano Altus SL-M2010, 9 Speed Shimano CS-HG-200, 11-36, 9 Speed SunRace, 9 Speed   Tektro HD-M275, Hydraulic, 160mm Rotor   Alloy, Cup & Cone, Double Seal, 32 Hole Whyte 700c, 32 Hole Schwalbe Silento 700 x 40c, K-Guard puncture protection Whyte 6061 Alloy, 25mm Rise, 31.8mm, 620mm Wide Whyte Alloy, +6 Degree, 70mm Extension Whyte Custom Dual Density Lock-on FSA No.10, Semi Integrated, 1 1/8" Caged Bearings Whyte 6061 Alloy, 12mm Offset, 30.9mm x 350mm, 2 Bolt Clamp Whyte Custom, Women's Fit Fibre Reinforced Composite Platform       13.8kg
Trek Women's Dual Sport 2 Hybrid Bike - 2020 - Miami Green
View Now
£499.00 2020 WSD Alpha Gold Aluminium, DuoTrap S compatible, rack and mudguard mounts SR Suntour NEX, coil spring, preload, hydraulic lockout, 63mm travel   Forged alloy, 48/38/28 w/chainguard Shimano Acera M360 Shimano Tourney TY710 Shimano Altus M310, 8-speed Shimano HG31, 11-32, 8-speed KMC Z7   Tektro HD-275 hydraulic disc (13.5 & 15.5: Tektro HD-276 short reach lever)   Formula DC22 alloy Bontrager Connection alloy, 32h Bontrager LT2, 700x38c Bontrager alloy, 31.8 mm, 15 mm rise Bontrager alloy, 31.8 mm, 7-degree, Blendr compatible Bontrager Satellite, ergonomic 1-1/8˝ threadless, sealed cartridge bearings Bontrager SSR, 2-bolt head, 27.2 mm, 12 mm offset Bontrager Sport Resin body, alloy cage       S - 13.17 kg / 29.04 lbs
Trek Women's Dual Sport 2 Hybrid Bike - 2020 - Black
View Now
£499.00 2020 WSD Alpha Gold Aluminium, DuoTrap S compatible, rack and mudguard mounts SR Suntour NEX, coil spring, preload, hydraulic lockout, 63mm travel   Forged alloy, 48/38/28 w/chainguard Shimano Acera M360 Shimano Tourney TY710 Shimano Altus M310, 8-speed Shimano HG31, 11-32, 8-speed KMC Z7   Tektro HD-275 hydraulic disc (13.5 & 15.5: Tektro HD-276 short reach lever)   Formula DC22 alloy Bontrager Connection alloy, 32h Bontrager LT2, 700x38c Bontrager alloy, 31.8 mm, 15 mm rise Bontrager alloy, 31.8 mm, 7-degree, Blendr compatible Bontrager Satellite, ergonomic 1-1/8˝ threadless, sealed cartridge bearings Bontrager SSR, 2-bolt head, 27.2 mm, 12 mm offset Bontrager Sport Resin body, alloy cage       S - 13.17 kg / 29.04 lbs
Trek Women's Dual Sport 3 Hybrid Bike - 2020 - Purple Flip
View Now
£625.00 2020 Alpha Gold Aluminium, DuoTrap S-compatible, internal cable routing, rack and mudguard mounts, post-mount disc, kickstand mount, 135x5 mm QR SR Suntour NEX, coil spring, preload, hydraulic lockout, 100x5 mm QR, 63 mm travel   himano MT210, 46/30, chain guard, 170 mm length Shimano Acera M3000, Shadow design, long cage Shimano T3000, 34.9 mm clamp, top swing, dual pull Shimano Acera M3000, 9-speed Shimano HG200, 11-36, 9-speed KMC X9, 9-speed   Shimano MT200 hydraulic disc   Formula DC-22, alloy, 6-bolt, Shimano 8/9/10 freehub, 135x5 mm QR Bontrager Tubeless Ready Disc, 32-hole, Presta valve Bontrager GR1 Expert, Hard-Case Lite, wire bead, 60 tpi, 700x40 c Bontrager Comp Lowriser, alloy, 31.8 mm, 15 mm rise, 600 mm width Bontrager Elite, 31.8 mm, Blendr-compatible, 7-degree Bontrager XR Endurance Elite, lock-on, ergonomic 1-1/8" threadless, sealed cartridge bearings Bontrager alloy, 27.2 mm, 12 mm offset, 330 mm length Bontrager H1 Women's Wellgo M141, resin body, alloy cage       S - 12.99 kg / 28.64 lbs
Trek Women's FX 2 Disc Step-Thru Hybrid Bike - 2020 - Silver
View Now
£450.00 2020 Alpha Gold Aluminium, stagger top tube, DuoTrap S-compatible, internal cable routing, flat-mount disc, rack and mudguard mounts, 135x5 mm QR FX Alloy, flat-mount disc, rack mounts, 405 mm axle-to-crown, ThruSkew 5 mm QR   Forged alloy, 48/38/28, chainguard, 170 mm length Shimano Acera M360, long cage Shimano Tourney TY710, 34.9 mm clamp, top swing, dual pull Shimano Altus M310, 8-speed Shimano HG31, 11-32, 8-speed KMC Z7   Tektro HD-R280 hydraulic disc, flat-mount, 160 mm rotor   Formula DC-22, alloy, 6-bolt, Shimano 8/9/10 freehub, 135x5 mm QR Bontrager Connection, alloy, double-wall, 32-hole, Schrader valve Bontrager H2, wire bead, 30 tpi, 700x35 c Bontrager alloy, 31.8 mm, 15 mm rise, Bontrager alloy, 31.8 mm clamp, Blendr-compatible, 7-degree, 100 mm length Bontrager Satellite IsoZone Plus, lock-on, ergonomic 1-1/8" threadless, sealed cartridge bearings Bontrager alloy, 27.2 mm, 12 mm offset, 330 mm length Bontrager Sport Women's Bontrager Satellite City pedal       M - 11.87 kg / 26.17 lbs
Bikes

0% Finance On Bikes

Our 0% Finance is easy and you can apply in any Alpine Bikes store. Choose the items you want to order with 0% Finance – making sure the bike is over £350 to qualify.