We use cookies to help us provide the best user experience possible. You can manage these via your browsers setting at any time. To learn more about how we use the cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Close
Tiso Basket Close Menu {* My account My account (logged in) *} Search Store Finder Twitter Facebook Instagram {* Pinterest Google Plus *} Blog Engage voice search Offer logo Click and collect logo Delivery logo
TITLE/PRICE

Whyte Glencoe 2020

£1,299.00 0% Finance Available

OE discount does not apply to this product.

0% Finance Available from £97.43 per month.

IMAGES
ATTRIBUTES
Choose size in stock:

Selected size:

FREE Delivery on this Product

Check In-store Availablilty

Pick a Size to Check
Error Fetching Stock
Checking Availability for size
Tiso Aberdeen
Tiso Aviemore
Alpine Aberdeen, Holburn St
Alpine Edinburgh, Stockbridge
Tiso Edinburgh OE, Leith
Tiso Glasgow OE, Couper St
Alpine Glentress
Tiso Inverness OE
Tiso Perth OE

6 other colours available

[spacer][spacer][spacer][spacer][spacer][spacer]
TABS

About The Glencoe:

Torn up roads, pot holes, rough tarmac, broken asphalt. Don't worry, the Whyte Glencoe takes them all in it's stride.

When Whyte were looking to make a road bike, they came up aganst a question: why does a road bike have to be delicate? Sure it's nice having a light bike, but when it feels skittery on rough tarmac and was clearly designed for smooth-as-silk Majorcan roads, why would you keep riding it? That's when the Roadplus concept was born.

Roadplus is Whyte's take on a bombproof, durable and, above all, comfortable road bike. The Glencoe fits this bill with a sturdy but light aluminium frame designed around a relaxed geometry. That's not to say it's slow, it's just focussed more on comfort and steady handling than your typical flighty road bike. Steady steering allows you to push through rough roads without hesitation while the efficient riding position is ideal for churning out a high mileage.

Massive tyre clearance allows the use of bulbous 650b x 47c tyres. The smaller diameter but much larger width of these tyres make a whole lot of volume in the tyre. Volume helps in two ways: comfort is increased as the tyre deflects more to the ground soaking up rough roads, and traction increases as far more rubber than normal is in contact with the ground. On the road, this leads to confidence. That means you don't have to worry about that rough tarmac as the tyres grip much better than standard road tyres, leading to better descending, better handling and ultimately happier riding.

The Glencoe is competed with a host of durable and well thought-out components that suit the aspirations of long distance back road riding to a tee. 1x11 SRAM Apex gearing is smooth, wide ranging, and with just one chainring, super simple and reliable. Removing that front derailleur makes for a cleaner looking bike, and chain retention is much increased thanks to the clutch mechanism in the rear mech. TRP Hy/Rd brakes are powerful performers in all weathers and provide predictable control in conjunction with the grippy tyres. Wide 500mm road bars amplify your control further with a much improved fit with your body compared to standard narrow drop bars.

The frame itself is finished with neat internal cable routing, integral seat clamp, mudguard and rack eyelets, and modern flat mounts. The Glencoe is equally appropriate as a hardcore commuter, set up with mudguards and rack for ultimate control and practicality, as it is for long road rides exploring the back of beyond. Load it up with bike packing kit for overnight expeditions or just take it out for a comfortable blast on your local circuit.

All in, the Glencoe is a bike like no other. Incredibly confident, practical and very robust. It has garnered numerous reviews from cycling media publications and glowing feedback from many customers. If you value comfort over outright speed, the Glencoe is a sure fire winner.

Product code: BICYG1AL0120 | Colour: Grey

Glencoe Features:

  • 6061 Aluminium frame. Class leading handling, sleek lines and plenty of practical touches. 
  • SRAM Apex 1 mechanical groupset. 11 gears, a single chainring. Simplicity, reliability and all the gears you will realistically ever need.
  • WTB rims with Horizon 47c tyres. Ultra-wide rubber for more control, more comfort and more confidence.
  • Whyte finishing kit. Wide drop bars improve handling while comfortable saddle and relatively short stem make for a bike capable of mile munching hour after hour.
  • A road bike with no remit. Ride anywhere, with confidence.
6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, SCR, Tapered Head Tube, Custom Drawn, Chainstay Flat Mount 160mm Disc Mount, DOX Cable Routing with Inter-Grip Seat Clamp System
Whyte Straight Bladed 6061 Alloy, Tapered Alloy Steerer, Internal Cable Routing, Flat Mount Dropouts, 12mm x 100mm Stealth Through Axle, Eyelets for Mudguards
Whyte, Forged Cranks, Direct Mount 44T Narrow Wide Chainring, 11 Speed
SRAM APEX 1, Long Cage, 11 Speed
SRAM APEX 1, Mechanical, 11 Speed
SRAM PC-1130, 11-42, 11 Speed
SRAM PC-1110, 11 Speed
TRP HyRd Hydraulic, 160mm Rotor, Flat Mount, Linear Outer Cables with Kevlar Reinforcement, Internal Routing
Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 12mm x 142mm Through Axle, Centre-lock, 32 Hole
WTB ST i23 TCS 2.0 System, Pinned Joint, Tubeless Ready, 32 Hole
WTB Horizon TCS System 27.5" x 47c, DNA Compound
Whyte Gravel, 31.8mm, 500mm Wide
Whyte Alloy, 7° Rise, 50cm 60mm, 52cm 70mm, 54cm 80mm, 56/58cm 90mm Extension
Whyte Anti Slip, Cross Bar Tape
FSA No. 42, Integrated Road, 1 1/2" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Sealed Cartridge Bearings
Whyte 6061 Alloy, 20mm Offset, 30.9mm x 350mm, 2 Bolt Clamp
Whyte Custom, Light Weight Triple Density Base, Triple Panel Design
11.2kg

Delivery and collection options

Delivery OptionAvailable for this productPriceInfo

Home Delivery
REASON: BIKE RESTRICTION-Please note: Due to an agreement with Trek Corporation Bikes And Whyte Bikes, all bikes sold from these manufacturers must Be Collected From Your Nearest Alpine Bikes Store.

Store Collection
£1.00FREE on orders over £50 Click & collect Within 5 working days.

DPD Local Collect
REASON: BIKE RESTRICTION-Please note: Due to an agreement with Trek Corporation Bikes And Whyte Bikes, all bikes sold from these manufacturers must Be Collected From Your Nearest Alpine Bikes Store.

We're offering a wide range of delivery types

Size guide

GEOMETRY     
SIZE5052545658
Rider Height157-165cm165-172cm172-180cm180-187cm187-195cm
 5'2"-5'5"5'5"-5'8"5'8"-5'11"5'11"-6'2"6'2"-6'5"
HEAD TUBE ANGLE7070707070
SEAT TUBE ANGLE7474747474
TOP TUBE HORIZONTAL557566595604623
BB HEIGHT ABOVE GROUND277277277277277
STAND OVER HEIGHT776797814829880
WHEEL BASE10371047107710871107
CHAIN STAY LENGTH425425425425425
SEAT POST DIAMETER30.930.930.930.930.9
HEAD TUBE LENGTH130145160175190
SEAT TUBE LENGTH500520540560580
STACK563577591605620
REACH396400.4425430445

Compare with similar bikes

Price Model Year Frame Fork Rear Shock Crank Rear Deraileur Front Deraileur Shifters Casette Chain Bottom Bracket Breakset Wheels Hubs Rims Tyres Handlebars Stem Grips Headset Seat Post Saddle Pedals Motor Battery Controller Weight
Whyte Glencoe 2020
View Now
£1,299.00 2020 6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, SCR, Tapered Head Tube, Custom Drawn, Chainstay Flat Mount 160mm Disc Mount, DOX Cable Routing with Inter-Grip Seat Clamp System Whyte Straight Bladed 6061 Alloy, Tapered Alloy Steerer, Internal Cable Routing, Flat Mount Dropouts, 12mm x 100mm Stealth Through Axle, Eyelets for Mudguards   Whyte, Forged Cranks, Direct Mount 44T Narrow Wide Chainring, 11 Speed SRAM APEX 1, Long Cage, 11 Speed   SRAM APEX 1, Mechanical, 11 Speed SRAM PC-1130, 11-42, 11 Speed SRAM PC-1110, 11 Speed   TRP HyRd Hydraulic, 160mm Rotor, Flat Mount, Linear Outer Cables with Kevlar Reinforcement, Internal Routing   Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 12mm x 142mm Through Axle, Centre-lock, 32 Hole WTB ST i23 TCS 2.0 System, Pinned Joint, Tubeless Ready, 32 Hole WTB Horizon TCS System 27.5" x 47c, DNA Compound Whyte Gravel, 31.8mm, 500mm Wide Whyte Alloy, 7° Rise, 50cm 60mm, 52cm 70mm, 54cm 80mm, 56/58cm 90mm Extension Whyte Anti Slip, Cross Bar Tape FSA No. 42, Integrated Road, 1 1/2" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Sealed Cartridge Bearings Whyte 6061 Alloy, 20mm Offset, 30.9mm x 350mm, 2 Bolt Clamp Whyte Custom, Light Weight Triple Density Base, Triple Panel Design         11.2kg
Whyte Friston 2020
View Now
£1,699.00 2020 6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, SCR, Tapered Head Tube, Custom Drawn, Chainstay Flat Mount 160mm Disc Mount, DOX Cable Routing with Inter-Grip Seat Clamp System Whyte Straight Bladed Carbon Fork, Tapered Alloy Steerer, Internal Cable Routing, Flat Mount Dropouts, 15mm x 100mm Stealth Through Axle, Eyelets for Mudguards   SRAM APEX 1, X-SYNC, 40T Chainring, 50/52 170mm, 54 172.5mm, 56/58 175mm 11 Speed SRAM APEX 1, Long Cage, 11 Speed   SRAM APEX 1, Full Hydraulic, 11 Speed SRAM XG-1150, 10-42, 11 Speed SRAM PC-1110, 11 Speed   SRAM APEX 1 Hydraulic, 160mm Rotor, Flat Mount, Internal Routing   Alloy, Double Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 12mm x 142mm Through Axle, XD Driver, 32 Hole WTB ST i25 TCS 2.0 System, Pinned Joint, Tubeless Ready, 32 Hole WTB Resolute TCS System 700 x 42c, TCS Light/Fast front, WTB Riddler TCS System 700 x 37c Light/Fast rear , Tan Sidewall, Dual DNA Compound, Lightweight Tubeless Casing Whyte 500 by Controltech, 6061 Alloy, Gravel riser bar, 31.8mm x 500mm Whyte Alloy, 7° Rise, 50cm 60mm, 52cm 70mm, 54cm 80mm, 56/58cm 90mm Extension Whyte Anti Slip, Cross Bar Tape FSA No. 42, Integrated Road, 1 1/2" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Sealed Cartridge Bearings Whyte 6061 Alloy, 20mm Offset, 30.9mm x 350mm, 2 Bolt Clamp Whyte Custom, Light Weight Triple Density Base, Triple Panel Design         10.3kg
Specialized Diverge Elite E5
View Now
£1,299.00 2020 Specialized E5 Premium Aluminum, Open Road Geometry, threaded BB, 12x142mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc Specialized FACT carbon, flat-mount disc, 12x100mm thru-axle   Praxis Alba 48/32T Shimano Tiagra, GS cage, 10-speed Shimano Tiagra, Braze-On Shimano Tiagra hydraulic disc, ST4725 SunRace, 11-34t, 10-speed     Shimano Tiagra R4770, flat-mount hydraulic dis Axis Sport Disc     Specialized Roadsport, 60TPI, wire bead, Flak Jacket protection, 700x35mm Specialized Shallow Drop, 6061, 70x125mm, 31.8mm clamp Specialized, 3D-forged alloy, 4-bolt, 7-degree rise Specialized S-Wrap   Alloy, 2-bolt Clamp, 12mm offset, 27.2mm, anti-corrosion hardware Body Geometry Power Sport, steel rails          
Cube Bikes Cross Race
View Now
£999.00 2020 Aluminium Superlite, Double Butted, Advanced Mechanical Forming, Smooth Welded, Internal Cable Routing, Flat Mount Disc, 12x142mm, AXH CUBE Cross Race Disc, Carbon, 1 1/8" - 1 1/2" Tapered, Flat Mount   Shimano FC-RS510, 50x34T, 170mm (50/53cm), 172.5mm (56cm), 175mm (58/61cm) Shimano 105 RD-R7000-DGS, 11-Speed Shimano 105 FD-R7000, 31.8mm Clamp Shimano 105 ST-R7000 Shimano 105 CS-HG700, 11-34T Shimano CN-HG601-11   TRP Spyre MD-C610C, Flat Moun CUBE RA 0.8 CX     Schwalbe X-One CUBE Compact Race Bar CUBE Performance Stem Pro, 31.8mm CUBE Grip Control FSA Orbit Z-t ECO, Top Zero-Stack 1 1/8" (OD 44mm), Bottom Integrated 1 1/2" CUBE Performance Post, 27.2mm Natural Fit Venec Lite         10.4kg
Cube Nuroad Pro
View Now
£999.00   Aluminium 6061 T6 Superlite, Gravel Comfort Geometry, Flat Mount Disc, Fender & Rack Option, 12x142mm, AXH CUBE Nuroad Disc, One Piece 3D-Forged Steerer/Crown, Carbon Blades, 1 1/8" - 1 1/2" Tapered, Flat Mount, 12x100mm   Shimano Tiagra FC-4700, 50x34T, 170mm (50/53cm), 172.5mm (56/58cm), 175mm (61cm) Shimano Tiagra RD-4700GS, 10-Speed Shimano Tiagra FD-4700, 31.8mm Clamp Shimano Tiagra ST-4700 Shimano CS-HG500, 11-34T KMC X10   TRP Spyre MD-C610C, Flat Mount CUBE RA 0.8 CX     Schwalbe G-One Allround, Perf. Kevlar, 40-622 CUBE Gravel Race Bar CUBE Performance Stem Pro, 31.8mm CUBE Grip Control FSA Orbit Z-t ECO, Top Zero-Stack 1 1/8" (OD 44mm), Bottom Integrated 1 1/2" CUBE Performance Post, 27.2mm Natural Fit Venec Lite         10.7kg
Trek Checkpoint AL 3
View Now
£999.00 2020 200 Series Alpha Aluminum, tapered head tube, Control Freak internal routing, rack & fender mounts, flat mount disc, 142x12mm thru axle Checkpoint carbon, tapered alloy steerer, rack and mudguard mounts, flat-mount disc, 12x100 mm thru axle   Shimano Sora R3000, 50/34 (compact) Shimano Sora R3000, long cage, 34T max cog Shimano Sora R3000, 31.8 mm clamp Shimano Sora R3000, 9-speed Shimano Sora HG400, 11-32, 9-speed Shimano Sora HG53, 9-speed   Tektro C550 mechanical disc brake, dual piston, flat-mount, 160 mm rotor   Formula RX-512 alloy, 6-bolt Bontrager Affinity Disc, Tubeless Ready, 24-hole, 21 mm width, Presta valve Bontrager R1 Hard-Case Lite, wire bead, 60 tpi, 700x32 c Bontrager Comp VR-C, alloy, 31.8 mm, 100 mm reach, 124 mm drop Bontrager Elite, 31.8 mm, Blendr-compatible, 7-degree Bontrager Supertack Perf tape FSA Integrated, sealed cartridge bearing, 1-1/8" top, 1.5" bottom Bontrager Approved, alloy, 27.2 mm, 8 mm offset, 330 mm length Bontrager Arvada Comp, steel rails, 138 mm width         56 - 10.50 kg / 23.15 lbs
Bikes

0% Finance On Bikes

Our 0% Finance is easy and you can apply in any Alpine Bikes store. Choose the items you want to order with 0% Finance – making sure the bike is over £350 to qualify.